• "Labor and Polytechnic Training" (1958),
• "Teaching of history, society, geography" (1964),
• "Preschool and Primary Education" (1970),
• "Physical Education at School" (1976)
• Some of mentioned methodological supplements are still published today.
In the early years of Azerbajan`s independence, "Azerbaijan Journal of Educational Studies" experienced several problems and threat of closure. However, thanks to the course of sustainable development established in Azerbaijan by the great leader Heydar Aliyev, as in all areas of education, opportunities and conditions have been created for the stability of the performance of pedagogical media, including the "Azerbaijan Journal of Educational Studies". The journal currently contributes the value into the successful reform process of Azerbaijan's education system. The care and attention paid to education by the state government are also reflected in the published articles. The journal consistently publishes articles on educational reforms, including modern advancement trends.
The partnership with the journal
Well-known figures of scientific and public sphere of Azerbaijan - Bakir Chobanzade, Mammad Said Ordubadi, Abdulla Shaig, Tagi Shahbazi Simurg, Uzeyir Hajibeyov, Mirza Ibrahimov, Mammad Arif, Mammad Jafar, Ashraf Huseynov, Mammadaga Shiraliyev, Abdulazal Demirchizade, Abasgulu Abbaszade, Magsud Javadov, Jumshud Zulfugarli, Mehdi Mehdizade, Ahmad Seyidov, Agammad Abdullayev, Feyzulla Gasimzade, Hamid Arasli, Akbar Bayramov, Budag Budagov, Mardan Muradkhanov, Bashir Ahmadov, Yusif Talibov, Aliheydar Hashimov, Ajdar Aghayev, Abdul Alizade, Huseyn Ahmadov, Nureddin Kazimov, Yahya Karimov and others have already established close cooperation with the journal and conveyed their scientific ideas and pedagogical experience to readers through the journal. In the 70s and 80s of XX century, the "Azerbaijan Journal of Educational Studies" was operating as one of the most influential pedagogical publications throughout the Soviet Union.
The works of outstanding pedagogical scientists of the former Soviet Union such as USSR Minister of Education Mikhail Prokofiev, prominent Russian scientists, academicians Yuri Babansky, Artur Petrovsky, Mirza Mahmutov, Vladimir Adoratsky, Valery Alekseyev, Alexei Bodalyov, Vladimir Favorsky, Ivan Kairov, members of the USSR Academy of Pedagogical Sciences Daniel Elkonin, Alexander Kotalikov, professors Peter Fridolin, Boris Komarovsky, Pavel Jakobson, Mikhail Abramov, Alexei Amossov, Lev Itelson, Nadezhda Krupskaya, scholars as Alexander Makovelsky and Shalva Amanashvili from Georgia were systematically included in the publications of the journal. The leading scientific and pedagogical publications of the Union have consistently quoted the articles published in "Azerbaijan Journal of Educational Studies" and gave a place to the scientific articles on their pages.
Editor-in-chiefs in the journal
The first editor-in-chief of the journal was Mustafa Guliyev (1924-1928). Later, Abbas Sultanov (1928-1929), Kilinjinski (1930), Mikayil Rahimli (1932), Panah Gasimov (1935-1936), Ismail Gasimov (1937-1940), Rustam Huseynov (late 1940), Lalazar Mustafayeva (1941-1943) ), AM Gafarli (1947), Rustam Huseynov (1948-1963), Akbar Mirzayev (1963-1974), Ajdar Agayev (1974-1981), Zahra Aliyeva (1981-2006), Najaf Najafov (2006-2018), Rahil Najaf (2018- 2021) performed as an editor - in - chief in the journal.
Currently, the editor-in-chief of the journal is Arzu Soltan.